PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

 

Protecting your personal data is our priority
We are delighted by your interest in our company and our products and services. We want you to feel safe when you browse through our web pages and can assure you that we take privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously. Compliance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is a matter of course for us. We would like you to know what data we collect and how this is used. We have adopted technical and organizational measures to ensure that the regulations regarding privacy and data protection are observed, both by us and by external service providers who work for us. 

Personal data
Personal data is information concerning your identity such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. You do not have to disclose any personal data in order to use our internet site. However, in certain cases we may require your name and address as well as other details so that we can provide you with the desired services. The same applies if you want us to send you information and goods that you have ordered, or to allow us to answer specific individual queries. In instances where this is necessary, we will inform you accordingly. Over and above this, we only store and process data that you disclose to us voluntarily or automatically.  If you are making use of our services, we will generally only collect the data we need to provide these services. Should we request any additional data, this information is provided on a purely voluntary basis. Personal data will only be processed for the purpose of providing the service you have requested and to protect own legitimate business interests.

Intended purpose of the personal data
As a rule, we use the personal data which you make available to us to reply to your inquiries, to process your orders or to allow you access to specific information or offers. If we are to keep our customer relationships up to date, it may also be necessary that we or a service provider appointed by us use this personal data to inform you about product offers which are beneficial to your business, or to carry out online surveys which will better enable us to meet your requirements. Of course, we shall respect your wishes if you do not want to provide us with your personal data for customer relationship purposes (in particular for direct marketing or market research purposes). We shall not sell personal data to third parties nor shall we market it in any other manner.

Restricted use of personal data
We shall gather, process and use the information you make available to us online solely for the stated purposes. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express agreement. The collection of personal data and the transmission of such data to state institutions and authorities that are entitled to receive such information shall only be carried out within the scope of all relevant laws or in instances where we are obliged to collect and transmit such data as a result of a judicial ruling. Our employees and the service providers appointed by us are bound to maintain confidentiality and to obey the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Non-personal data, which is collected automatically
When you use our internet site, the following data is stored for organisational and technical reasons: the names of the accessed sites, the browser used and the operating system, the date and time of access, the search engines used, the names of the downloaded data files and their IP addresses. We analyse this technical data anonymously and purely for statistical purposes in order to continue to optimise our Internet presence and to make our online services even more attractive. This anonymous data is stored on secured systems and separately from personal information and therefore does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about individual persons. This means that your personal details and privacy are protected at all times. 

Cookies
When you visit one of our websites, it is possible that information may be deposited on your computer in the form of a cookie. Cookies are small text files that are sent by a web server to your browser and are stored on the hard drive of your computer. No personal information regarding the user is stored, but rather only the Internet protocol address.  This information serves to recognise you automatically on your next visit to our websites and to make navigation easier for you.  For example, cookies allow us to customize a website in line with your interests, or to store your password so that you do not have to re-enter it each time. Of course, you can also use our website without cookies.  If you do not want us to recognise your computer, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive by selecting "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings.  To find out how this works, please refer to your browser manual. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, this can limit the functions available to you on our websites. 

Children
Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children and youths, nor do we collect such or pass it on to third parties. 

Security
We have taken technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access.  All our employees and any third parties involved in the processing of data are bound by the Federal Data Protection Act and obliged to treat personal data with the utmost confidentiality. In the event that personal data is collected and processed, the information is transferred in encoded form in order to prevent unauthorised use of the data by third parties. Our security measures are continuously revised in accordance with technological developments. 

Change to our data protection regulations
We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is required as a result of technical developments. In such instances, we will also adjust the information in our privacy and data protection statement accordingly. Therefore, please refer to the latest version of our privacy and data protection statement at all times.

Links
If you use external links that are provided within the framework of our websites, please note that this privacy and data protection statement does not cover any such links.  When we provide links, we endeavour to ensure that the providers of such comply with our privacy and security standards. However, we have no influence on the adherence of other providers to privacy and security provisions. We therefore advise you to check the privacy and data protection statements on the websites of any other providers.

Right to information
You can obtain information about the data we have collected about you at any time. If you require this, please write to
Klemafol GmbH
Elbestr. 31-33
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Phone: +49 (0) 208 82 84 627
Fax: +49 (0) 208 82 84 629

or send an e-mail to
info@klemafol.de

Right of objection
Furthermore, you can withdraw your consent to our collecting and storing your personal data at any time. If you require this, please write to
Klemafol GmbH
Elbestr. 31-33
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Phone: +49 (0) 208 82 84 627
Fax: +49 (0) 208 82 84 629

or send an e-mail to
info@klemafol.de

Questions, suggestions, complaints
Please contact our data security inspector if you have any further questions about our data protection statement and the processing of your personal data.
Mr Gerd Kleemeyer
Klemafol GmbH
Elbestr. 31-33
45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr
Phone: +49 (0) 208 82 84 627
Fax: +49 (0) 208 82 84 629

or send an e-mail to
info@klemafol.de

He will be happy to assist you with any requests for information, complaints or suggestions.